BOARD OF TRUSTEES
BEEF ADVISORY COMMITTEE
DAIRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

AgriSearch was formed in 1997 to provide a mechanism through which beef, dairy and sheep farmers could have direct involvement in production orientated research. Funds contributed to AgriSearch are used to commission research into the improvement and development of beef, sheep and dairy farming.

AgriSearch’s guiding principal is to provide practical benefit for primary producers to reduce costs, improve performance, drive innovation and improve welfare.  Duplication of existing R&D work is avoided and every effort is made to get maximum leverage from complementary funding sources.   

In recognition of the new challenges facing AgriSearch in 2014-15 the Board of Trustees (Directors) engaged in a comprehensive review of AgriSearch's strategy.  The process has now been completed and the strategy document can be viewed here.

Board of Trustees (Directors)

 John Henning (Chair)

Independent

Seamus McCaffrey (Vice-Chair)

Independent

Michael Bell (Senior Vice-Chair)             

Independent

Mervyn King

Independent

Peter Morrow

Independent

John Martin

Independent Farmer                             

Oisin Murnion

Independent Farmer

Allister Mitchell

Independent Farmer

Ian Marshall

UFU Farmer
Wilbert Mayne

UFU Farmer

Henry Jordan

UFU Farmer

Fred Allen

Dairy Levy Collector

Conall Donnelly

Red Meat Levy Collector

BEEF ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Sam Chesney (Chairman)

NBA Representative
  Jonathan Carson (Vice Chair) UFU Farmer
  Ray Elkin UFU Farmer
  Nigel Moore UFU Farmer
  John Egerton Independent Farmer
  John Payne Independent Farmer
  William Sherrard Independent Farmer
  James Taylor Independent Farmer
  Andrew Gardiner Independent Farmer
  Maurice Watson Independent Farmer
  George McAuley Independent Farmer
  Liam McCarthy Levy Collector
  Emma Russell Levy Collector
  Ian Stevenson LMC
  Raymond Steen Independent Beef Expert
  Norman Weatherup Non-voting CAFRE liaison

DAIRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

 

Drew McConnell (Chair)

Independent Farmer
  Thomas Steele (Vice-Chair) Independent Farmer
  David Stewart  Levy Collector
  Robert Martin UFU Farmer
  Adrian Houston UFU Farmer
  Stewart Watson UFU Farmer
  David Dunlop YFCU Farmer
  Hugh Harbison Independent Farmer
  Thomas Steele Independent Farmer
  Andrew Magowan Independent Farmer
  Cathal McAleer Independent Farmer
  Alan McIlmoyle Independent Dairy Expert
  Ian McCluggage Non-voting CAFRE liaison